Se Habla Español                     +1-813-567-5600
[…] Flood coverage can be purchased through the National Flood Insurance Program, which is administered by the federal government and operated by private insurance companies. The best way to check your coverage is to review your current policy, and if unclear, consult the flood damage claim attorneys at Murray Law Group. Our attorneys are skilled in deconstructing complicated insurance policy language to help homeowners understand their actual coverage.

WHAT CONSTITUTES A CONSTRUCTION DEFECT?

Florida law provides a definition for “construction defect.” According to Florida Statutes §558.002, a construction defect is defined as:

“[A] deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of real property.”

“Real property” refers to land and any improvements made upon it. This may include homes, commercial structures, permanent fixtures, and more.

Common examples of construction defects include:

  • Water intrusion
  • Cracks in the foundation